Menu

Privacy and Cookie Statement

The Baldosas website www.baldosastegels.nl processes privacy-sensitive data or personal data. Baldosas respects your privacy and treats your personal data carefully and confidentially. The processing of your personal data takes place in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp in Dutch).

In this privacy and cookie statement, we explain which personal data we collect and use, and for what purpose. We advise you to read this statement carefully.

The use of your data

When using our website and services, you leave certain information with us. This may be personal data. For example, when we request a quote, we ask for some personal data. In addition, you can leave your details when posting a comment on www.baldosastegels.nl.

The website also offers the possibility to ask questions by means of a contact form. We will ask you to fill in various details so that we can process your question.

We process the following data about you (depending on the actions you perform on our site):

We use the data listed above for the following purposes:

RETENTION PERIODS

The above data will be kept as long as it is necessary to provide our service to you and/or you are subscribed to our newsletter.

SECURITY

In order to prevent misuse and unauthorized access to your personal data, we take appropriate security measures.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Baldosas does not provide your data to third parties, except in the case of a legal claim or when this is necessary in connection with the delivery of a product or service.

When placing an order, your personal data will be passed on to the issuing authority and to any intermediaries Baldosas uses as a supplier.

MANDATORY DOMAIN NAME DATA

Unless indicated as optional, data requested by Baldosas is mandatory for the delivery of tiles or wash basins.

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION OR DELETION OF YOUR DATA

If you have provided us with personal data, you can send us a request to access, change or delete this data.

To do so, please contact us at info@baldosastegels.nl.

PROFILING

We may use your personal data for profiling purposes. Based on your personal data, we can reach one or more profiles. We construct these profiles based on automated algorithms and based on the information from the moments of contact with our Customer Service Department. With these profiles, we can offer you better and more targeted commercial offers. Of course, safeguarding your privacy has the highest priority.

Cookies

Baldosas values the user-friendliness and the quality of the website and services. For this reason, Baldosas uses cookies. A cookie is a simple, small file that is sent with pages of this website and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive.

When using our website, you give your consent to the use of all cookies and plugins as described in this privacy and cookie statement. You are free to disable cookies via your browser. However, please note that it is possible that our website may not function properly anymore.

We use the following applications: Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Visual Website Optimizer, Facebook Connect, Facebook Social Plugins, Google+ Platform, Gravatar, Twitter Advertising, Twitter Button, Twitter Syndication, Bing Ads, DoubleClick, DoubleClick Bid Manager, DoubleClick Spotlight, Facebook Custom Audience, Flashtalking, Google AdWords Conversion, Google Dynamic Remarketing and MediaMath. In addition, we place cookies through various affiliate networks.

We use these cookies for the following purposes:

- generating overall statistics and gaining insight into how visitors or readers use our website and newsletters;

- optimizing our services;

- aligning content on our website and in our newsletters, based on your interests and your click and surfing behaviour.

We have no control over what the providers of the above applications do with the cookies themselves. For more information about these providers and how they handle cookies, please see the privacy statements (please note: these may change from time to time) of these parties.

About this statement

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to our website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data reliably or securely. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

MAKING CHANGES TO THE DATA AND COOKIE STATEMENT

Baldosas reserves the right to make changes to this statement. If there are any changes, we will publish them on our website. We recommend that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

DUTCH PERSONAL DATA AUTHORITY

Of course, we will be happy to help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. According to the Privacy Act, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) against this processing of personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this purpose.

This privacy and cookie statement was last amended on 18 April 2018.

 

Looking for inspiration? Our Social Media
Conservation Baldosas Tiles contributes to nature conservation. Read more
Stay up to date Blogs & news
Questions or advice? We are happy to help you make the right choice. Contact us
Our Showroom Cwartier Weert Beekstraat 54 (Unit 062) 6001 GJ Weert info@baldosastegels.nl +31 682775541
Information regarding our showroom

We are happy to provide you with the best advice. That is why we are only open by appointment. Let us know when you are coming and we will prepare the coffee.

Navigate to 'Oud Gasthuisplein'. You can park on the parking deck and there you will find the entrance to the Cwartier.

We are also available for you online. If you have any questions, feel free to call or email. If desired, you can here order a sample tile.

Showroom Baldosas
Persoonlijk advies
Personal advice and fast service Within 24 hours your question will be answered
Makkelijk proeftegels besteld
Order test tiles quickly and easily Free personal advice by our interior stylist
Makkelijk proeftegels besteld
Exclusive and unique tiles With a durable character
1
What are you looking for?
Zoek
Loading...